Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Monteris Medical

Description

Developer of MRI-guided, laser-based systems for the ablation of brain lesions. The company's NeuroBlate System applies focused laser energy to ablate brain tumors from the inside, with little or no effect on surrounding healthy tissue as well as provides clinicians a new neurosurgical tool that offers real-time control and visualization of the therapy during laser ablation treatment, enabling neurosurgeons to ablate (treat with lethal heat) brain lesions and brain tumors that may be difficult to approach via traditional methods.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$26.6M

Latest Deal Amount

$124M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of MRI-guided, laser-based systems for the ablation of brain lesions. The company's NeuroBlate System applies focused laser energy to ablate brain tumors from the inside, with little or no effect on surrounding healthy tissue as well as provides clinicians a new neurosurgical tool that offers real-time control and visualization of the therapy during laser ablation treatment, enabling neurosurgeons to ablate (treat with lethal heat) brain lesions and brain tumors that may be difficult to approach via traditional methods.

Website:

www.monteris.com

Formerly Known As

AutoLITT

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Primary Office

14755 27th Avenue North Suite C Plymouth, MN 55447United States +1 (763) 253-4710
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Monteris Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

    Monteris Medical Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Monteris Medical Investors (12)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    BDC Healthcare Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Birchview CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    ENSIS ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    GrowthWorksVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Open Prairie VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    BDC Healthcare Venture Fund Venture Capital
    Birchview Capital Venture Capital
    ENSIS Management Venture Capital
    GrowthWorks Venture Capital
    Open Prairie Ventures Venture Capital

    Monteris Medical Executive Team (10)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Martin EmersonChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
    James EricksonChief Financial Officer
    Daniel CarreiraDirector, Software
    Ty AtteberryChief Commercial Officer
    Mark GrantManager, Mechanical Systems
    Martin Emerson Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
    James Erickson Chief Financial Officer
    Daniel Carreira Director, Software
    Ty Atteberry Chief Commercial Officer
    Mark Grant Manager, Mechanical Systems

    Monteris Medical Board Members (9)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Daniel ColeSpray Venture PartnersGeneral Partner & Co-Founder000 0000
    Gregory BarrettSelfChairman000 0000
    James ReinsteinSelfBoard Member000 0000
    James RichardsonSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Kevin McGarrySelfBoard Member000 0000
    Daniel Cole General Partner & Co-Founder Spray Venture Partners
    Gregory Barrett Chairman Self
    James Reinstein Board Member Self
    James Richardson Board Member Self
    Kevin McGarry Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook