Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Motif Investing

Description

Provider of a investment platform. The company enables users to invest in financial products based on trends and ideas.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$40M

Latest Deal Amount

$126M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a investment platform. The company enables users to invest in financial products based on trends and ideas.

Website:

www.motifinvesting.com

Formerly Known As

FundDNA

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Financial Software

Primary Office

P.O. Box 3548 Rancho Cordova, CA 95741United States +1 (855) 586-6843
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Motif Investing's full profile, request a free trial.

Motif Investing Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Motif Investing Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Motif Investing Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Balderton CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Foundation CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Goldman Sachs Principal Strategic InvestmentsPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Ignition Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
JP Morgan Chase & Co.Investment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Balderton Capital Venture Capital
Foundation Capital Venture Capital
Goldman Sachs Principal Strategic Investments PE/Buyout
Ignition Venture Partners Venture Capital
JP Morgan Chase & Co. Investment Bank

Motif Investing Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Hardeep WaliaCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Susan HarstrickVice President, Customer Services
Paul SchmidtChief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President, Planning, Strategic Partnerships
Michael HarrisVice President, Engineering & Chief Technology Officer
Connie KuhlChief Compliance Officer & Senior Vice President, Customer Service & Brokerage Operations
Hardeep Walia Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Susan Harstrick Vice President, Customer Services
Paul Schmidt Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President, Planning, Strategic Partnerships
Michael Harris Vice President, Engineering & Chief Technology Officer
Connie Kuhl Chief Compliance Officer & Senior Vice President, Customer Service & Brokerage Operations

Motif Investing Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Arthur Levitt Jr.SelfBoard Member000 0000
Benjamin RoseWicklow CapitalBoard Member000 0000
Bill IhrieSelfBoard Member, Chief Product Officer & Senior Vice President, Product Development000 0000
Carl SternMotif InvestingBoard Member000 0000
Charles MoldowFoundation CapitalBoard Member000 0000
Arthur Levitt Jr. Board Member Self
Benjamin Rose Board Member Wicklow Capital
Bill Ihrie Board Member, Chief Product Officer & Senior Vice President, Product Development Self
Carl Stern Board Member Motif Investing
Charles Moldow Board Member Foundation Capital
Request full access to PitchBook