Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Moxie Software

Description

Developer of social software for e-commerce. The company provides a software platform which anticipates customer needs and engages with digital channels to boost sales and build customer loyalty across devices.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$130M

Total Amount Raised

6

Investors

Description

Developer of social software for e-commerce. The company provides a software platform which anticipates customer needs and engages with digital channels to boost sales and build customer loyalty across devices.

Website:

www.gomoxie.com

Formerly Known As

nGenera, BSG Alliance

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Communication Software
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

1250 Bayhill Drive Suite 200 San Bruno, CA 94066United States +1 (650) 294-4680
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Moxie Software's full profile, request a free trial.

Moxie Software Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Moxie Software Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Moxie Software Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Foundation CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Oak Investment PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Powershift VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Shea VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Thames PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Foundation Capital Venture Capital
Oak Investment Partners Venture Capital
Powershift Ventures Venture Capital
Shea Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Thames Partners Venture Capital

Moxie Software Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Rebecca WardPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alan HeitmannChief Operating Officer
David BoyerSenior Vice President, Products, Engineering, Support and Cloud Services
Ira PollackVice President, Field Operations & World Wide Sales
Tara SporrerVice President, Marketing & Customer Operations
Rebecca Ward President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alan Heitmann Chief Operating Officer
David Boyer Senior Vice President, Products, Engineering, Support and Cloud Services
Ira Pollack Vice President, Field Operations & World Wide Sales
Tara Sporrer Vice President, Marketing & Customer Operations

Moxie Software Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jonathan SchwartzSelfBoard Member000 0000
Kenneth GoldmanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Ren RileySelfBoard Member000 0000
Susan WhitingSelfBoard Member000 0000
Warren RileyOak Investment PartnersVenture Partner000 0000
Jonathan Schwartz Board Member Self
Kenneth Goldman Board Member Self
Ren Riley Board Member Self
Susan Whiting Board Member Self
Warren Riley Venture Partner Oak Investment Partners
Request full access to PitchBook