Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Moz

Description

Provider of analytics software designed to track all of a website's inbound marketing efforts on one platform. The company's analytics software creates easy-to-use tools, tutorials, and educational resources for learning inbound marketing, enabling clients to learn the marketing strategy easily and at affordable prioce.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$29.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of analytics software designed to track all of a website's inbound marketing efforts on one platform. The company's analytics software creates easy-to-use tools, tutorials, and educational resources for learning inbound marketing, enabling clients to learn the marketing strategy easily and at affordable prioce.

Website:

www.moz.com

Formerly Known As

SEOmoz

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

1100 2nd Avenue Suite 500 Seattle, WA 98101United States +1 (206) 602-2005
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Moz's full profile, request a free trial.

Moz Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Moz Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Moz Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Curious OfficeVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Foundry GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Gillian MuessigAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Ignition Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Curious Office Venture Capital
Foundry Group Venture Capital
Gillian Muessig Angel (individual)
Ignition Venture Partners Venture Capital

Moz Executive Team (17)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Sarah BirdChief Executive Officer
Glenn WisegarverChief Financial Officer
Scott EhnertChief Technology Officer
Russ JonesPrincipal Search Scientist
Annette PromesChief Marketing Officer
Sarah Bird Chief Executive Officer
Glenn Wisegarver Chief Financial Officer
Scott Ehnert Chief Technology Officer
Russ Jones Principal Search Scientist
Annette Promes Chief Marketing Officer

Moz Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Michelle GoldbergIgnition Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Michelle Goldberg Partner Ignition Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook