Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Mozido

Description

Provider of an integrated platform intended to provide cloud-based mobile payment and marketing services. The company's integrated platform combines online payment, shopping and marketing services with real-time customer behavior analytics, enabling companies in retail, financial services, consumer packaged goods and telecom to serve both banking and non banking consumers.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$4.25M

Latest Deal Amount

$323M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an integrated platform intended to provide cloud-based mobile payment and marketing services. The company's integrated platform combines online payment, shopping and marketing services with real-time customer behavior analytics, enabling companies in retail, financial services, consumer packaged goods and telecom to serve both banking and non banking consumers.

Website:

www.mozido.com

Formerly Known As

Affinity Global Services

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Financial Software

Other Industries

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Primary Office

Two Barton Skyway, 1601 South Mopac Expressway Suite 200 Austin, TX 78746United States +1 (512) 518-2200
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mozido's full profile, request a free trial.

Mozido Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Mozido Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Atlanticus HoldingsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Brentwood Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Eric SchmidtAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
H.R.H. Sheikh NahyanAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Atlanticus Holdings Corporation
Brentwood Venture Capital Venture Capital
Eric Schmidt Angel (individual)
H.R.H. Sheikh Nahyan Angel (individual)
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

Mozido Executive Team (24)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kavin HewittGeneral Manager, Caribbean and Chief Executive Officer, Jamaica
Todd BradleyChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mike LovePresident & Board Member
Juan PinaPresident, Latin America
Scott EllysonChief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Kavin Hewitt General Manager, Caribbean and Chief Executive Officer, Jamaica
Todd Bradley Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mike Love President & Board Member
Juan Pina President, Latin America
Scott Ellyson Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President

Mozido Board Members (13)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Adolfo SalumeSelfBoard Member000 0000
David HannaMozidoBoard Member000 0000
Dorothy MattisonMozidoBoard Member000 0000
Frederick SumMozidoBoard Member000 0000
Gregory CoronaLakewood & CompanyChairman & Founder000 0000
Adolfo Salume Board Member Self
David Hanna Board Member Mozido
Dorothy Mattison Board Member Mozido
Frederick Sum Board Member Mozido
Gregory Corona Chairman & Founder Lakewood & Company
Request full access to PitchBook