Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MUBI

Description

Provider of online movie streaming services. The company provides an online access service for independent and artistic films. It features a rolling selection of 30 movies every month.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Corporate

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$32.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of online movie streaming services. The company provides an online access service for independent and artistic films. It features a rolling selection of 30 movies every month.

Website:

www.mubi.com

Formerly Known As

The Autheurs, Bazaar

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social Content

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Other Media

Primary Office

1 Newburgh Street London W1F 7RBEngland
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MUBI's full profile, request a free trial.

MUBI Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

MUBI Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

MUBI Investors (20)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alan ChanAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Alec OxenfordAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
C4 VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Can SerterAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Daniel DebowAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Alan Chan Angel (individual)
Alec Oxenford Angel (individual)
C4 Ventures Venture Capital
Can Serter Angel (individual)
Daniel Debow Angel (individual)

MUBI Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Efe CakarelChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Quentin CarbonellGeneral Manager
Kamer AltınovaCo-Founder & Creative Director
Daniel KasmanCo-Founder, Editor-in-Chief and Director of Content
Adam CookDirector, Programming & Film Critic
Efe Cakarel Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Quentin Carbonell General Manager
Kamer Altınova Co-Founder & Creative Director
Daniel Kasman Co-Founder, Editor-in-Chief and Director of Content
Adam Cook Director, Programming & Film Critic

MUBI Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Eduardo CostantiniSelfBoard Member000 0000
Harvey GoldsteinSelfBoard Member000 0000
Michael LousteauSelfBoard Member000 0000
Simon MenashyMMC VenturesInvestment Director000 0000
Eduardo Costantini Board Member Self
Harvey Goldstein Board Member Self
Michael Lousteau Board Member Self
Simon Menashy Investment Director MMC Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook