Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Multiphy

Description

Provider of digital-signal-processing based integrated circuits designed to serve high speed networks. The company's semiconductor (CMOS) chips are used for direct detection and coherent transmission solutions and it also specializes in communications theory, optical communications and algorithms development, as well as analog, digital and mixed signal CMOS VLSI design, enabling companies to pass large amounts of data through optical networks fast and efficiently setting new benchmarks for cost and performance.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$17M

Latest Deal Amount

$57.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of digital-signal-processing based integrated circuits designed to serve high speed networks. The company's semiconductor (CMOS) chips are used for direct detection and coherent transmission solutions and it also specializes in communications theory, optical communications and algorithms development, as well as analog, digital and mixed signal CMOS VLSI design, enabling companies to pass large amounts of data through optical networks fast and efficiently setting new benchmarks for cost and performance.

Website:

www.multi-phy.com

Formerly Known As

MultiPON Networks

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Specific Semiconductors

Primary Office

P.O.Box 4123 Ness Ziona 7414002Israel +972 (0)8 931 9726
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Multiphy's full profile, request a free trial.

    Multiphy Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Multiphy Investors (7)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Carmel VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Kreos CapitalGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
    Maayan VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Oplink CommunicationsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Ransomshire AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Carmel Ventures Venture Capital
    Kreos Capital Growth/Expansion
    Maayan Ventures Venture Capital
    Oplink Communications Corporation
    Ransomshire Associates Venture Capital

    Multiphy Executive Team (6)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Avi ShabtaiChief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Dan Sadot Ph.DFounder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
    Shay ShemeshDirector, Finance
    Shimon SteinbergerVice President, Research & Development
    Neal NeslusanVice President, Sales & Marketing
    Avi Shabtai Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Dan Sadot Ph.D Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
    Shay Shemesh Director, Finance
    Shimon Steinberger Vice President, Research & Development
    Neal Neslusan Vice President, Sales & Marketing

    Multiphy Board Members (7)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Avi ShabtaiMultiphyChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Emanuel TimorVertex Ventures IsraelGeneral Partner000 0000
    Meirav HarNoySelfBoard Member000 0000
    Menachem AbrahamSelfChairman000 0000
    M. Niel Ransom Ph.DRansomshire AssociatesFounder, President & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    Avi Shabtai Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Multiphy
    Emanuel Timor General Partner Vertex Ventures Israel
    Meirav HarNoy Board Member Self
    Menachem Abraham Chairman Self
    M. Niel Ransom Ph.D Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer Ransomshire Associates
    Request full access to PitchBook