Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Murfie

Description

Provider of an online digital music marketplace. The company enables users to buy, sell, and trade new and used CDs and vinyl records with other collectors on the Murfie store, granting them access to music digitally and physically, giving users a stronger sense of ownership over their music.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series A1

Latest Deal Type

$876k

Latest Deal Amount

$5.48M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online digital music marketplace. The company enables users to buy, sell, and trade new and used CDs and vinyl records with other collectors on the Murfie store, granting them access to music digitally and physically, giving users a stronger sense of ownership over their music.

Website:

www.murfie.com

Formerly Known As

Byte Recycle

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Movies, Music and Entertainment

Primary Office

8001 Terrace Avenue Suite 203 Middleton, WI 53562United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Murfie's full profile, request a free trial.

Murfie Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Murfie Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Murfie Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Barry SilbertAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
DaneVest CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Right Side Capital ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
TechstarsAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Wisconsin Economic Development CorporationVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Barry Silbert Angel (individual)
DaneVest Capital Venture Capital
Right Side Capital Management Venture Capital
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator
Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation Venture Capital

Murfie Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jason GullicksonChief Technology Officer & Chief Engineer
Steve FaulknerCo-Founder
Chris WheelerChief Executive Officer
Matthew YounkleAdvisor & Co-Founder
Preston AustinAdvisor & Co-Founder
Jason Gullickson Chief Technology Officer & Chief Engineer
Steve Faulkner Co-Founder
Chris Wheeler Chief Executive Officer
Matthew Younkle Advisor & Co-Founder
Preston Austin Advisor & Co-Founder

Murfie Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Terrence WallSelfBoard Member000 0000
Terrence Wall Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook