Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Myriant

Description

Manufacturer of chemicals made from renewable feedstock. The company has developed a proprietary platform for the production of bio-based chemicals that serve as an alternative to petroleum-based products. Its products include bio-succinic acid and its derivatives and other chemical intermediates that are designed to integrate seamlessly into existing chemical-production processes.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

IPO

Latest Deal Type

$125M

Latest Deal Amount

$83.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of chemicals made from renewable feedstock. The company has developed a proprietary platform for the production of bio-based chemicals that serve as an alternative to petroleum-based products. Its products include bio-succinic acid and its derivatives and other chemical intermediates that are designed to integrate seamlessly into existing chemical-production processes.

Website:

www.myriant.com

Formerly Known As

Myriant Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Industrial Chemicals

Other Industries

Specialty Chemicals

Primary Office

3 Batterymarch Park 3rd floor Quincy, MA 02169United States +1 (617) 657-5200
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Myriant's full profile, request a free trial.

Myriant Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Myriant Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Myriant Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AMCREF Community CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AMCREF Community Capital Venture Capital

Myriant Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Dennis McCullough Ph.DPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Pariyanuch SaekowChief Financial Officer
Cenan Ozmeral Ph.DVice President of Acrylic Polymers, President, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Joseph Glas Ph.DChief Technology Officer & Executive Vice President
Joseph TealDirector, Engineering
Dennis McCullough Ph.D President & Chief Executive Officer
Pariyanuch Saekow Chief Financial Officer
Cenan Ozmeral Ph.D Vice President of Acrylic Polymers, President, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Joseph Glas Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Executive Vice President
Joseph Teal Director, Engineering

Myriant Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anon SirisaengtaksinSelfBoard Member000 0000
Dhanes CharoensupayaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Kun PatumrajSelfBoard Member000 0000
Steven SisselmanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Thitipong JurapornsirideeSelfBoard Member000 0000
Anon Sirisaengtaksin Board Member Self
Dhanes Charoensupaya Board Member Self
Kun Patumraj Board Member Self
Steven Sisselman Board Member Self
Thitipong Jurapornsiridee Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook