Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Nanomix

Description

Provider of analytical detection devices. The company offers mobile diagnostic tests that perform multiple in-vitro diagnostic assays simultaneously from a single whole-blood sample.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$68.9M

Total Amount Raised

11

Investors

Description

Provider of analytical detection devices. The company offers mobile diagnostic tests that perform multiple in-vitro diagnostic assays simultaneously from a single whole-blood sample.

Website:

www.nano.com

Formerly Known As

Covalent Materials

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Other Healthcare Services

Primary Office

1440 Stanford Avenue Emeryville, CA 94608United States +1 (510) 428-5300
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nanomix's full profile, request a free trial.

Nanomix Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Nanomix Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Nanomix Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
180 Degree CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alta PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Apax PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Applied VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Entertech CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
180 Degree Capital Venture Capital
Alta Partners Venture Capital
Apax Partners PE/Buyout
Applied Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Entertech Capital PE/Buyout

Nanomix Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
David LudvigsonPresident and Chief Executive Officer
Scott SchroederSenior Vice President, Finance and Administration and Co-Chief Financial Officer
Mary FialaDirector of Quality
Garrett GruenerExecutive Chairman
Marvin Cohen Ph.DBoard Member & Co-Founder
David Ludvigson President and Chief Executive Officer
Scott Schroeder Senior Vice President, Finance and Administration and Co-Chief Financial Officer
Mary Fiala Director of Quality
Garrett Gruener Executive Chairman
Marvin Cohen Ph.D Board Member & Co-Founder

Nanomix Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Gregory SchiffmanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jerry FiddlerSelfBoard Member000 0000
Marvin Cohen Ph.DNanomixBoard Member & Co-Founder000 0000
Gregory Schiffman Board Member Self
Jerry Fiddler Board Member Self
Marvin Cohen Ph.D Board Member & Co-Founder Nanomix
Request full access to PitchBook