Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Narrative Science

Description

Developer of automated business analytics and natural language communication technology. The company's artificial intelligence engine, Quill, automatically analyzes data and creates stories that are contextually relevant and personalized to any audience.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C1

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$32.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of automated business analytics and natural language communication technology. The company's artificial intelligence engine, Quill, automatically analyzes data and creates stories that are contextually relevant and personalized to any audience.

Website:

www.narrativescience.com

Formerly Known As

NS ACQ

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Automation/Workflow Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

303 East Wacker Drive Suite 1500 Chicago, IL 60601United States +1 (312) 477-0590
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Narrative Science's full profile, request a free trial.

Narrative Science Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Narrative Science Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Narrative Science Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Battery VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
FinTech Innovation LabAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
IBM SmartCampAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
In-Q-TelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Jump CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Battery Ventures Venture Capital
FinTech Innovation Lab Accelerator/Incubator
IBM SmartCamp Accelerator/Incubator
In-Q-Tel Venture Capital
Jump Capital Venture Capital

Narrative Science Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Stuart Frankel JDChief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member
Nick BeilChief Operating Officer
Adam KanouseChief Technology Officer
Kristian Hammond Ph.DChief Scientist & Co-Founder
Chetan GhaiChief Product Officer
Stuart Frankel JD Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member
Nick Beil Chief Operating Officer
Adam Kanouse Chief Technology Officer
Kristian Hammond Ph.D Chief Scientist & Co-Founder
Chetan Ghai Chief Product Officer

Narrative Science Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David RosenblattSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Roger LeeBattery VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Sachin ChitnisSelfBoard Member000 0000
Stuart Frankel JDNarrative ScienceChief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member000 0000
David Rosenblatt Angel (individual) Self
Roger Lee General Partner Battery Ventures
Sachin Chitnis Board Member Self
Stuart Frankel JD Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member Narrative Science
Request full access to PitchBook