Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Natrix Separations

Description

Developer of multi cycle disposable chromatography products. The company's multi cycle disposable chromatography products are high performance, single use and combines the high binding capacity, selectivity and specificity typical of resin-based chromatography with the high throughput and ease of use of traditional membrane products, enabling life science, food, beverage and water markets to get technology that combines the high binding capacity, selectivity and specificity associated with the high throughput and ease-of-use of traditional membrane products.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Debt

Latest Deal Type

$8M

Latest Deal Amount

$30M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of multi cycle disposable chromatography products. The company's multi cycle disposable chromatography products are high performance, single use and combines the high binding capacity, selectivity and specificity typical of resin-based chromatography with the high throughput and ease of use of traditional membrane products, enabling life science, food, beverage and water markets to get technology that combines the high binding capacity, selectivity and specificity associated with the high throughput and ease-of-use of traditional membrane products.

Website:

www.natrixseparations.com

Formerly Known As

Nysa Membrane Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Commercial Services

Other Industries

Biotechnology

Primary Office

5295 John Lucas Drive Unit 6 Burlington, Ontario L7L 6A8Canada +1 (905) 319-2682
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Natrix Separations's full profile, request a free trial.

Natrix Separations Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Natrix Separations Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BDC Healthcare Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Business Development Bank of CanadaVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
D. E. Shaw & Co.Hedge FundMinority000 0000000 0000
Golden Horseshoe Life SciencesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
GrowthWorksVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BDC Healthcare Venture Fund Venture Capital
Business Development Bank of Canada Venture Capital
D. E. Shaw & Co. Hedge Fund
Golden Horseshoe Life Sciences Venture Capital
GrowthWorks Venture Capital

Natrix Separations Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John ChickoskyChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Robert BeveridgeChief Financial Officer
Brad KachuikDirector of Operations & Device Development
Gary Skarja Ph.DDirector, Research & Development
James Stout Ph.DVice President, Process Sciences
John Chickosky Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Robert Beveridge Chief Financial Officer
Brad Kachuik Director of Operations & Device Development
Gary Skarja Ph.D Director, Research & Development
James Stout Ph.D Vice President, Process Sciences

Natrix Separations Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alexander Wong Ph.DD. E. Shaw & Co.Managing Director & Head of Venture Capital000 0000
Charles CazabonBusiness Development Bank of CanadaBoard Member000 0000
James IulianoSelfChairman000 0000
Joseph ReaganSelfBoard Member000 0000
Klaus BinderSelfBoard Member000 0000
Alexander Wong Ph.D Managing Director & Head of Venture Capital D. E. Shaw & Co.
Charles Cazabon Board Member Business Development Bank of Canada
James Iuliano Chairman Self
Joseph Reagan Board Member Self
Klaus Binder Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook