Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Navigating Cancer

Description

Provider of an online portal designed to help patients who are suffering from cancer. The company's online portal allows patients to know about their disease, discuss ailments with others, organize personal health records, prepare for doctor visits, enabling cancer patients to stay organized during treatment and track how they are feeling.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C1

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$20.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online portal designed to help patients who are suffering from cancer. The company's online portal allows patients to know about their disease, discuss ailments with others, organize personal health records, prepare for doctor visits, enabling cancer patients to stay organized during treatment and track how they are feeling.

Website:

www.navigatingcancer.com

Formerly Known As

OncologyPro, GuidingCancer

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Application Software
Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Primary Office

1200 Post Alley Seattle, WA 98101United States +1 (800) 925-4456
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Navigating Cancer's full profile, request a free trial.

Navigating Cancer Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Navigating Cancer Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Navigating Cancer Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Merck Global Health Innovation FundCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ORIX Healthcare CapitalOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Rustic Canyon PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Spindletop CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Merck Global Health Innovation Fund Corporate Venture Capital
ORIX Healthcare Capital Other
Rustic Canyon Partners Venture Capital
Spindletop Capital PE/Buyout

Navigating Cancer Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bill HughesChief Operating Officer
Michael GraffCo-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Gena CookCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Suzanne GreenwoodVice President, Bio-Pharmaceutical Services
Jeff OberlanderVice President, Engineering
Bill Hughes Chief Operating Officer
Michael Graff Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Gena Cook Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Suzanne Greenwood Vice President, Bio-Pharmaceutical Services
Jeff Oberlander Vice President, Engineering

Navigating Cancer Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bruce CarterNavigating CancerBoard Member000 0000
David Rubin Ph.DMerck & Co.Managing Director, Merck Global Health Innovation000 0000
David TraversRustic Canyon PartnersPartner000 0000
Evan Melrose MDSpindletop CapitalFounding Managing Director000 0000
Gena CookNavigating CancerCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member000 0000
Bruce Carter Board Member Navigating Cancer
David Rubin Ph.D Managing Director, Merck Global Health Innovation Merck & Co.
David Travers Partner Rustic Canyon Partners
Evan Melrose MD Founding Managing Director Spindletop Capital
Gena Cook Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member Navigating Cancer
Request full access to PitchBook