Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Netbase

Description

Developer of social analytics platform. The company's platform processes social media posts daily for actionable business insights of marketing, research, customer service, sales and product innovation.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$33M

Latest Deal Amount

$91.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of social analytics platform. The company's platform processes social media posts daily for actionable business insights of marketing, research, customer service, sales and product innovation.

Website:

www.netbase.com

Formerly Known As

Accelovation

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Social Content
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

3960 Freedom Circle Suite 201 Santa Clara, CA 95054United States +1 (650) 810-2100
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Netbase's full profile, request a free trial.

Netbase Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Netbase Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Netbase Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Altos VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
In-Q-TelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ORIX Growth CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
SAIF PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Altos Ventures Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
In-Q-Tel Venture Capital
ORIX Growth Capital Corporate Venture Capital
SAIF Partners Venture Capital

Netbase Executive Team (27)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Peter CaswellChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Bob PapeChief Financial Officer
David PefleyChief Financial Officer
Mark BowlesChief Technology Officer
Jose PuyolGeneral Manager, Agency and Digital Practice & Vice President
Peter Caswell Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Bob Pape Chief Financial Officer
David Pefley Chief Financial Officer
Mark Bowles Chief Technology Officer
Jose Puyol General Manager, Agency and Digital Practice & Vice President

Netbase Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alex LiangSelfBoard Member000 0000
Carmen ScarpaNetbaseBoard Member000 0000
Don ButlerThomvest VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Elise HuangWestSummit CapitalPartner000 0000
John YuWestSummit CapitalCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Alex Liang Board Member Self
Carmen Scarpa Board Member Netbase
Don Butler Managing Director Thomvest Ventures
Elise Huang Partner WestSummit Capital
John Yu Co-Founder & Managing Director WestSummit Capital
Request full access to PitchBook