Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Netpulse

Description

Provider of an interactive digital media platform for fitness centers. The company's platform offers on-demand, custom-branded mobile applications for health clubs that can connect personalized workout data to social media.

1993

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$13M

Latest Deal Amount

$52.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an interactive digital media platform for fitness centers. The company's platform offers on-demand, custom-branded mobile applications for health clubs that can connect personalized workout data to social media.

Website:

www.netpulse.com

Formerly Known As

Transcape Systems

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

50 Osgood Place Suite 400 San Francisco, CA 94133United States +1 (877) 638-7857
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Netpulse's full profile, request a free trial.

Netpulse Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Netpulse Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Netpulse Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
August CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Docomo InnovationAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Frontier Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Javelin Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Laurent OhanaAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
August Capital Venture Capital
Docomo Innovation Accelerator/Incubator
Frontier Venture Capital Venture Capital
Javelin Venture Partners Venture Capital
Laurent Ohana Angel (individual)

Netpulse Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John FordPresident, Senior Vice President & Head of Product and Co-Chief Executive Officer
Marc BaumChief Operating Officer and Co-Chief Executive Officer
John GengerellaCo-Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Diane RyczekController
Barinder NijjarDirector, Customer and Technical Support
John Ford President, Senior Vice President & Head of Product and Co-Chief Executive Officer
Marc Baum Chief Operating Officer and Co-Chief Executive Officer
John Gengerella Co-Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Diane Ryczek Controller
Barinder Nijjar Director, Customer and Technical Support

Netpulse Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Annie LinNokia Growth PartnersSenior Associate000 0000
David MarquardtAugust CapitalCo-Founding Partner000 0000
Jed KatzJavelin Venture PartnersManaging Director & Co-Founder000 0000
John Gardner JDNokia Growth PartnersManaging Partner000 0000
John GengerellaNetpulseCo-Chief Executive Officer and Board Member000 0000
Annie Lin Senior Associate Nokia Growth Partners
David Marquardt Co-Founding Partner August Capital
Jed Katz Managing Director & Co-Founder Javelin Venture Partners
John Gardner JD Managing Partner Nokia Growth Partners
John Gengerella Co-Chief Executive Officer and Board Member Netpulse
Request full access to PitchBook