Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Neuraltus Pharmaceuticals

Description

Developer of therapeutics for the treatment of neurodegenerative diseases. The company's products include NP001, a pharmaceutical designed to regulate macrophage activation for targeting diseases, such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, Parkinson's disease, Alzheimer's disease and multiple sclerosis; and NP002, a small molecule and nicotinic receptor agonist to reduce dyskinesias.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$14.9M

Latest Deal Amount

$45.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of therapeutics for the treatment of neurodegenerative diseases. The company's products include NP001, a pharmaceutical designed to regulate macrophage activation for targeting diseases, such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, Parkinson's disease, Alzheimer's disease and multiple sclerosis; and NP002, a small molecule and nicotinic receptor agonist to reduce dyskinesias.

Website:

www.neuraltus.com

Formerly Known As

Taiji Biomedical

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

2479 East Bayshore Road Suite 220 Palo Alto, CA 94303United States +1 (650) 424-1600
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Neuraltus Pharmaceuticals's full profile, request a free trial.

Neuraltus Pharmaceuticals Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Neuraltus Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Neuraltus Pharmaceuticals Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Adams Street PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Latterell Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
VantagePoint Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Adams Street Partners PE/Buyout
Latterell Venture Partners Venture Capital
VantagePoint Capital Partners Venture Capital

Neuraltus Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John WhelanPresident, Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer
Richard CaseyPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Michael McGrath Ph.DChief Scientific Officer & Co-Founder
Louis Kirby MDMedical Director
Ari Azhir Ph.DCo-Founder
John Whelan President, Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer
Richard Casey President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Michael McGrath Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Co-Founder
Louis Kirby MD Medical Director
Ari Azhir Ph.D Co-Founder

Neuraltus Pharmaceuticals Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Annette BianchiVantagePoint Capital PartnersBoard Member000 0000
Donald McGovernNeuraltus PharmaceuticalsBoard Member000 0000
Gilbert Block Ph.DNeuraltus PharmaceuticalsActing Chief Medical Officer & Chairman of Scientific and Clinical Advisory Board000 0000
James Woody Ph.DLatterell Venture PartnersBoard Member000 0000
John WalkerSelfBoard Member000 0000
Annette Bianchi Board Member VantagePoint Capital Partners
Donald McGovern Board Member Neuraltus Pharmaceuticals
Gilbert Block Ph.D Acting Chief Medical Officer & Chairman of Scientific and Clinical Advisory Board Neuraltus Pharmaceuticals
James Woody Ph.D Board Member Latterell Venture Partners
John Walker Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook