Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

NeuroDx Development

Description

Developer of neurosurgical medical devices. The company develops a device which allows for continuous monitoring of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) shunt flow in hydrocephalus patients by using non-invasive thermal dilution.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$519k

Latest Deal Amount

$500k

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of neurosurgical medical devices. The company develops a device which allows for continuous monitoring of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) shunt flow in hydrocephalus patients by using non-invasive thermal dilution.

Website:

www.neurodx.com

Formerly Known As

Neuro Diagnostic Devices

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies
Monitoring Equipment

Primary Office

324 B Wall Street Suite 210 Princeton, NJ 08540United States +1 (609) 865-4426
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore NeuroDx Development's full profile, request a free trial.

NeuroDx Development Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

NeuroDx Development Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Southeastern PennsylvaniaVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MentorTech VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Philadelphia Industrial DevelopmentLimited PartnerMinority000 0000000 0000
U.S. Department of Health and Human ServicesGovernment000 0000000 0000
University City Science Center's Port Business IncubatorAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Southeastern Pennsylvania Venture Capital
MentorTech Ventures Venture Capital
Philadelphia Industrial Development Limited Partner
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government
University City Science Center's Port Business Incubator Accelerator/Incubator

NeuroDx Development Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Frederick FritzChief Executive Officer, President & Co-Founder
Sherman SteinChief Medical Officer
Marek Swoboda Ph.DCo-Founder, Director, Research & Development & Chief Scientific Officer
Mark MattiucciDirector, Engineering
Michael DeSalvoDirector, Quality Assurance
Frederick Fritz Chief Executive Officer, President & Co-Founder
Sherman Stein Chief Medical Officer
Marek Swoboda Ph.D Co-Founder, Director, Research & Development & Chief Scientific Officer
Mark Mattiucci Director, Engineering
Michael DeSalvo Director, Quality Assurance

NeuroDx Development Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Boris KalandarMentorTech VenturesBoard Member000 0000
Michael AronsonMentorTech VenturesBoard Member000 0000
William Hamilton Ph.DMentorTech VenturesBoard Member000 0000
Boris Kalandar Board Member MentorTech Ventures
Michael Aronson Board Member MentorTech Ventures
William Hamilton Ph.D Board Member MentorTech Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook