Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Nextility

Description

Developer of an energy procurement platform designed to transform the way organizations buy and think about energy. The company's energy procurement platform offers a simpler experience, faster access to pricing information, clearer comparisons and friendlier service, enabling businesses to save thousands on their energy bills and be more confident in energy decisions.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$11.6M

Latest Deal Amount

$9.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an energy procurement platform designed to transform the way organizations buy and think about energy. The company's energy procurement platform offers a simpler experience, faster access to pricing information, clearer comparisons and friendlier service, enabling businesses to save thousands on their energy bills and be more confident in energy decisions.

Website:

www.nextility.com

Formerly Known As

Skyline Innovations

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Environmental Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Other Energy Services
Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

1606 20th Street Northwest 2nd Floor Washington, DC 20009United States +1 (844) 639-8454
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nextility's full profile, request a free trial.

Nextility Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Nextility Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Nextility Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Advantage Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Blue Hill Investment PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CCM EnergyVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DC Community VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Element 8Angel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Advantage Capital Partners Venture Capital
Blue Hill Investment Partners Venture Capital
CCM Energy Venture Capital
DC Community Ventures Venture Capital
Element 8 Angel Group

Nextility Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Zach AxelrodFounder
Tara NiemannManager, Operations
Ryan MitchellManager, Business Development-West Coast
Rich AndrewsChief Technology Officer
Kris BahlkeAssociate, Operations
Zach Axelrod Founder
Tara Niemann Manager, Operations
Ryan Mitchell Manager, Business Development-West Coast
Rich Andrews Chief Technology Officer
Kris Bahlke Associate, Operations

Nextility Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David KaplanSelfBoard Member000 0000
David SteinbergNextilityChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Jonathan Goldstein JDAdvantage Capital PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Josh GreenCCM EnergyManaging Partner000 0000
David Kaplan Board Member Self
David Steinberg Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Nextility
Jonathan Goldstein JD Managing Director Advantage Capital Partners
Josh Green Managing Partner CCM Energy
Request full access to PitchBook