Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Nimbus Therapeutics

Description

Developer of biopharmaceutical products. The company develops a computational technology-driven paradigm to advance a pipeline of novel small molecule product candidates into clinical development for metabolic disease, cancer and immune-inflammatory disorders.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$43M

Latest Deal Amount

$72M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of biopharmaceutical products. The company develops a computational technology-driven paradigm to advance a pipeline of novel small molecule product candidates into clinical development for metabolic disease, cancer and immune-inflammatory disorders.

Website:

www.nimbustx.com

Formerly Known As

Nimbus Discovery

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

784 Memorial Drive Suite 100 Cambridge, MA 02139United States +1 (857) 999-2009
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nimbus Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

Nimbus Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Nimbus Therapeutics Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Atlas VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Lightstone VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Lilly VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Pfizer Venture InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Atlas Venture Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Lightstone Ventures Venture Capital
Lilly Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Pfizer Venture Investments Corporate Venture Capital

Nimbus Therapeutics Executive Team (18)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Donald Nicholson Ph.DChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rosana Kapeller Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
Jeb KeiperChief Business Officer
William Westlin Ph.DHead & Vice President, Preclinical and Early Development
Ronald Wester Ph.DHead, Chemistry
Donald Nicholson Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rosana Kapeller Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Jeb Keiper Chief Business Officer
William Westlin Ph.D Head & Vice President, Preclinical and Early Development
Ronald Wester Ph.D Head, Chemistry

Nimbus Therapeutics Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brian Gallagher Ph.DSR OnePartner000 0000
Bruce Booth Ph.DAtlas VenturePartner000 0000
Donald Nicholson Ph.DNimbus TherapeuticsChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Elaine Jones Ph.DPfizer Venture InvestmentsExecutive Director000 0000
George Vlasuk Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Brian Gallagher Ph.D Partner SR One
Bruce Booth Ph.D Partner Atlas Venture
Donald Nicholson Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Nimbus Therapeutics
Elaine Jones Ph.D Executive Director Pfizer Venture Investments
George Vlasuk Ph.D Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook