Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

NineSigma

Description

Provider of open innovation services. The company connects organizations with external innovation resources to accelerate innovation in private, public and social sectors.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$10.8M

Total Amount Raised

5

Investors

Description

Provider of open innovation services. The company connects organizations with external innovation resources to accelerate innovation in private, public and social sectors.

Website:

www.ninesigma.com

Formerly Known As

Co-RD.com

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Consulting Services (B2B)

Primary Office

23611 Chagrin Boulevard Suite 320 Cleveland, OH 44122United States +1 (216) 295-4800
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore NineSigma's full profile, request a free trial.

NineSigma Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

NineSigma Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Allos VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Early Stage PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MMV Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
River Cities Capital FundsGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
SymarkPE/BuyoutMajority000 0000000 0000
Allos Ventures Venture Capital
Early Stage Partners Venture Capital
MMV Capital Partners Venture Capital
River Cities Capital Funds Growth/Expansion
Symark PE/Buyout

NineSigma Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andreas ZyngaChief Executive Officer, International & Board Member
Akihiko SuwaCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer - Japan & Board Member
Rick WielensChief Executive Officer, Europe
Bill ChorbaChief Financial Officer
Paul StupayChief Sales Officer
Andreas Zynga Chief Executive Officer, International & Board Member
Akihiko Suwa Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer - Japan & Board Member
Rick Wielens Chief Executive Officer, Europe
Bill Chorba Chief Financial Officer
Paul Stupay Chief Sales Officer

NineSigma Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Akihiko SuwaNineSigmaCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer - Japan & Board Member000 0000
Alan Taub Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Andreas ZyngaNineSigmaChief Executive Officer, International & Board Member000 0000
Bruce MavecSelfBoard Member000 0000
Daniel FlemingRiver Cities Capital FundsBoard Member000 0000
Akihiko Suwa Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer - Japan & Board Member NineSigma
Alan Taub Ph.D Board Member Self
Andreas Zynga Chief Executive Officer, International & Board Member NineSigma
Bruce Mavec Board Member Self
Daniel Fleming Board Member River Cities Capital Funds
Request full access to PitchBook