Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

NJOY

Description

Manufacturer of disposable electronic cigarettes. The company manufactures and distributes rechargeable and non-rechargeable electronic cigarette products for adult smokers includes non-rechargeable electronic cigarette packs, rechargeable electronic cigarettes, batteries, cartridge refills, USB chargers and electronic cigarette user guides.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Buyout/LBO

Latest Deal Type

$30M

Latest Deal Amount

$6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of disposable electronic cigarettes. The company manufactures and distributes rechargeable and non-rechargeable electronic cigarette products for adult smokers includes non-rechargeable electronic cigarette packs, rechargeable electronic cigarettes, batteries, cartridge refills, USB chargers and electronic cigarette user guides.

Website:

www.njoy.com

Formerly Known As

Sottera

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Consumer Non-Durables

Other Industries

Other Consumer Products and Services

Primary Office

15211 North Kierland Boulevard Suite 200 Scottsdale, AZ 85254United States +1 (480) 305-7950
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore NJOY's full profile, request a free trial.

NJOY Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

NJOY Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

NJOY Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul SturmanPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Mark WeissFounder
David H.Finance Director
Jason KernSales Director, West Region
Joshua Rabinowitz Ph.DChief Scientist
Paul Sturman President & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Weiss Founder
David H. Finance Director
Jason Kern Sales Director, West Region
Joshua Rabinowitz Ph.D Chief Scientist
Request full access to PitchBook