Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

nLIGHT

Description

Manufacturer of a next generation fiber laser technology designed to process industrial materials and microfabrication. The company's next generation fiber laser technology is a vertically integrated supplier of high-performance lasers that enable innovation in materials processing, defense and medical applications based on the semiconductor laser and optical fiber technology, providing high-reliability operation for industrial materials processing and microfabrication.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series G

Latest Deal Type

$35M

Latest Deal Amount

$173M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of a next generation fiber laser technology designed to process industrial materials and microfabrication. The company's next generation fiber laser technology is a vertically integrated supplier of high-performance lasers that enable innovation in materials processing, defense and medical applications based on the semiconductor laser and optical fiber technology, providing high-reliability operation for industrial materials processing and microfabrication.

Website:

www.nlight.net

Formerly Known As

nLIGHT Photonics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electrical Equipment

Primary Office

5408 North East 88th Street Building E Vancouver, WA 98665United States +1 (360) 566-4460
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore nLIGHT's full profile, request a free trial.

nLIGHT Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

nLIGHT Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

nLIGHT Investors (16)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Adams Capital ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ann Arbor SPARKAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Bonaventure CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bridgescale PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cedar Grove InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Adams Capital Management Venture Capital
Ann Arbor SPARK Accelerator/Incubator
Bonaventure Capital Venture Capital
Bridgescale Partners Venture Capital
Cedar Grove Investments Venture Capital

nLIGHT Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott KeeneyCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Kerry HillChief Financial Officer,Finance
Rob MartinsenChief Technology Officer
Jake BellVice President, Defense business group & General Manager
Joe DeBartoloVice President, Sales & Marketing & General Manager
Scott Keeney Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Kerry Hill Chief Financial Officer,Finance
Rob Martinsen Chief Technology Officer
Jake Bell Vice President, Defense business group & General Manager
Joe DeBartolo Vice President, Sales & Marketing & General Manager

nLIGHT Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bandel CaranoOak Investment PartnersManaging Partner000 0000
Dave OsbornenLIGHTBoard Member000 0000
Douglas Carlisle JDMenlo VenturesPartner Emeritus000 0000
Eric DeMarcoSelfBoard Member000 0000
Michael PachosSamsung Venture InvestmentDirector000 0000
Bandel Carano Managing Partner Oak Investment Partners
Dave Osborne Board Member nLIGHT
Douglas Carlisle JD Partner Emeritus Menlo Ventures
Eric DeMarco Board Member Self
Michael Pachos Director Samsung Venture Investment
Request full access to PitchBook