Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Noom

Description

Developer of a mobile health coaching software. The company's platform enables users to combine human coaching and artificial intelligence to deliver behavior change programs that prevent and manage chronic conditions such as obesity, pre-diabetes, diabetes and hypertension.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$25.9M

Total Amount Raised

17

Investors

Description

Developer of a mobile health coaching software. The company's platform enables users to combine human coaching and artificial intelligence to deliver behavior change programs that prevent and manage chronic conditions such as obesity, pre-diabetes, diabetes and hypertension.

Website:

www.noom.com

Formerly Known As

WorkSmart Labs

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Healthcare

Other Industries

Educational Software
Application Software

Primary Office

229 West 28th Street 9th Floor New York, NY 10001United States +1 (347) 687-8522
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Noom's full profile, request a free trial.

Noom Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Noom Investors (17)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Atinum InvestmentVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Han-Sing Hi-Tech FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Harbor Pacific CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
InterVest CompanyVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Atinum Investment Venture Capital
Han-Sing Hi-Tech Fund Venture Capital
Harbor Pacific Capital Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
InterVest Company Venture Capital

Noom Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jesse Saeju JeongCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Artem PetakovCo-founder, President & Board Member
Adam FawerChief Operating Officer
Nakhoon Choi JDChief Strategy Officer
Brian DigbyDirector of Recruiting
Jesse Saeju Jeong Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Artem Petakov Co-founder, President & Board Member
Adam Fawer Chief Operating Officer
Nakhoon Choi JD Chief Strategy Officer
Brian Digby Director of Recruiting

Noom Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Artem PetakovNoomCo-founder, President & Board Member000 0000
James Robinson IVRRE VenturesCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Jesse Saeju JeongNoomCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Patrick EggenQualcomm VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Song Jin-wooNoomBoard Member000 0000
Artem Petakov Co-founder, President & Board Member Noom
James Robinson IV Co-Founder & Managing Partner RRE Ventures
Jesse Saeju Jeong Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Noom
Patrick Eggen Managing Director Qualcomm Ventures
Song Jin-woo Board Member Noom
Request full access to PitchBook