Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

NormOxys

Description

Developer of a new class of small molecule drugs created to provide treatments for a wide variety of cancers. The company's new class of small molecule drugs is a a novel allosteric modulator of affinity of oxygen to hemoglobin which enhance the body's ability to deliver oxygen to diseased tissues that regulates the binding affinity between oxygen and hemoglobin and helps in the treatment of heart failure, diabetic retinopathy and cancer.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$2.16M

Latest Deal Amount

$29.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a new class of small molecule drugs created to provide treatments for a wide variety of cancers. The company's new class of small molecule drugs is a a novel allosteric modulator of affinity of oxygen to hemoglobin which enhance the body's ability to deliver oxygen to diseased tissues that regulates the binding affinity between oxygen and hemoglobin and helps in the treatment of heart failure, diabetic retinopathy and cancer.

Website:

www.normoxys.com

Formerly Known As

Oxyplus

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Biotechnology

Primary Office

300 Market Street Boston, MA 02135United States +1 (617) 719-9489
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore NormOxys's full profile, request a free trial.

    NormOxys Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    NormOxys Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    NormOxys Investors (3)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Care CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Droia Oncology VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Index Ventures (UK)Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Care Capital Venture Capital
    Droia Oncology Ventures Venture Capital
    Index Ventures (UK) Venture Capital

    NormOxys Executive Team (4)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Conrad Bletzer JDChief Executive Officer, Board Member, General Counsel & Co-Founder
    Claude Nicolau Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer and Board Member
    Jean-Marie Lehn Ph.DCo-Founder
    John Hey Ph.DSenior Vice President, Preclinical and Early Development
    Conrad Bletzer JD Chief Executive Officer, Board Member, General Counsel & Co-Founder
    Claude Nicolau Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer and Board Member
    Jean-Marie Lehn Ph.D Co-Founder
    John Hey Ph.D Senior Vice President, Preclinical and Early Development

    NormOxys Board Members (2)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Bart Van HoolandNormOxysBoard Member000 0000
    Janwillem NaesensDroia Oncology VenturesPartner000 0000
    Bart Van Hooland Board Member NormOxys
    Janwillem Naesens Partner Droia Oncology Ventures
    Request full access to PitchBook