Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

NuoDB

Description

Provider of client or cloud relational database technology. The company provides businesses with a distributed database management system to deploy applications, maintain business continuity and grant performance.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$17M

Latest Deal Amount

$52.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of client or cloud relational database technology. The company provides businesses with a distributed database management system to deploy applications, maintain business continuity and grant performance.

Website:

www.nuodb.com

Formerly Known As

NimbusDB

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Database Software

Primary Office

215 First Street Athenaeum Building Cambridge, MA 02142United States +1 (617) 500-0001
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore NuoDB's full profile, request a free trial.

NuoDB Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

NuoDB Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

NuoDB Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ACI WorldwideCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Dassault SystemesAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Hummer Winblad Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Longworth Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MorgenthalerVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ACI Worldwide Corporation
Dassault Systemes Accelerator/Incubator
Hummer Winblad Venture Partners Venture Capital
Longworth Venture Partners Venture Capital
Morgenthaler Venture Capital

NuoDB Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Roger BlanchetteSenior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Seth ProctorChief Technology Officer
Jeff BoehmChief Marketing Officer
Lorita BaDirector, Marketing
Luke BayasSoftware Engineer
Roger Blanchette Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Seth Proctor Chief Technology Officer
Jeff Boehm Chief Marketing Officer
Lorita Ba Director, Marketing
Luke Bayas Software Engineer

NuoDB Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Barry MorrisNuoDBCo-Founder and Executive Chairman000 0000
Gary MorgenthalerMorgenthalerBoard Member000 0000
Mitchell KertzmanHummer Winblad Venture PartnersBoard Member000 0000
Nilanjana BhowmikLongworth Venture PartnersBoard Member000 0000
Roger BlanchetteNuoDBSenior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member000 0000
Barry Morris Co-Founder and Executive Chairman NuoDB
Gary Morgenthaler Board Member Morgenthaler
Mitchell Kertzman Board Member Hummer Winblad Venture Partners
Nilanjana Bhowmik Board Member Longworth Venture Partners
Roger Blanchette Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member NuoDB
Request full access to PitchBook