Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

NuvesseMD

Description

Provider of skin-therapy technology system and skincare products. The company offers Cellulation, a system designed to allow skin-rejuvenating ingredients, including hyaluronic acid, vitamin C and antioxidants, to reach skin's epidermal layers. It also offers products such as skin serums and serum-infused bio-cellulose masks.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$28.2M

Total Amount Raised

5

Investors

Description

Provider of skin-therapy technology system and skincare products. The company offers Cellulation, a system designed to allow skin-rejuvenating ingredients, including hyaluronic acid, vitamin C and antioxidants, to reach skin's epidermal layers. It also offers products such as skin serums and serum-infused bio-cellulose masks.

Website:

www.nuvessemd.com

Formerly Known As

PolyRemedy

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Personal Products

Primary Office

20980 Redwood Road Suite 100 Castro Valley, CA 94546United States +1 (844) 300-0828
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore NuvesseMD's full profile, request a free trial.

NuvesseMD Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

NuvesseMD Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

NuvesseMD Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Advanced Technology VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Delphi VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Flybridge Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Harris & Harris GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MedVenture AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Advanced Technology Ventures Venture Capital
Delphi Ventures Venture Capital
Flybridge Capital Partners Venture Capital
Harris & Harris Group Venture Capital
MedVenture Associates Venture Capital

NuvesseMD Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kimberlee Gonzaga-DuvalChief Financial Officer and Vice President of Finance, Administration & Sales Operations
Roberto RamirezManager, Operations
Julie GarlikovVice President, Marketing
Kimberlee Gonzaga-Duval Chief Financial Officer and Vice President of Finance, Administration & Sales Operations
Roberto Ramirez Manager, Operations
Julie Garlikov Vice President, Marketing

NuvesseMD Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Annette Campbell-WhiteMedVenture AssociatesSenior Managing Member & Founder000 0000
Charles LiamosMedVenture AssociatesPartner & Executive in Residence000 0000
Douglas RoederDelphi VenturesManaging member000 0000
Hoyoung Huh Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Kevin BarrettSelfBoard Member000 0000
Annette Campbell-White Senior Managing Member & Founder MedVenture Associates
Charles Liamos Partner & Executive in Residence MedVenture Associates
Douglas Roeder Managing member Delphi Ventures
Hoyoung Huh Ph.D Board Member Self
Kevin Barrett Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook