Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ogin

Description

Manufacturer of wind turbines intended to make affordable, clean energy available to everyone. The company's wind turbines utilize a shroud design which changes the physical airflow patterns through and around the turbine, increasing energy production compared to other standard turbines.

2008

Founded

OOB

Status

51-200

Employees

Bankr. Admin/Reorg

Latest Deal Type

$172M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of wind turbines intended to make affordable, clean energy available to everyone. The company's wind turbines utilize a shroud design which changes the physical airflow patterns through and around the turbine, increasing energy production compared to other standard turbines.

Website:

www.oginenergy.com

Formerly Known As

FloDesign Wind Turbine

Ownership Status

Out of Business

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Alternative Energy Equipment

Other Industries

Other Business Products and Services
Other Equipment

Primary Office

221 Crescent Street Suite 103A Waltham, MA 02453United States +1 (781) 609-4700
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ogin's full profile, request a free trial.

    Ogin Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Ogin Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Ogin Executive Team (11)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Lars AndersenBoard Member, Chief Executive Officer & President
    Valerie Feldmann Ph.DActing President & Chief Operating Officer
    Jantoon ReigersmanChief Financial Officer
    Aaron RiversChief Operating Officer
    Thomas SmithChief Development Officer
    Lars Andersen Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & President
    Valerie Feldmann Ph.D Acting President & Chief Operating Officer
    Jantoon Reigersman Chief Financial Officer
    Aaron Rivers Chief Operating Officer
    Thomas Smith Chief Development Officer

    Ogin Board Members (2)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Jean MayerSelfBoard Member & Advisor000 0000
    Maria JelescuSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Jean Mayer Board Member & Advisor Self
    Maria Jelescu Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook