Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ON24

Description

Provider of cloud-based webcasting and virtual communications technology. The company helps in demand generation, product launches, user conferences, virtual trade shows, sales enablement, partner enablement, town hall meetings, recruiting and training applications.

1998

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$25M

Latest Deal Amount

$44.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of cloud-based webcasting and virtual communications technology. The company helps in demand generation, product launches, user conferences, virtual trade shows, sales enablement, partner enablement, town hall meetings, recruiting and training applications.

Website:

www.on24.com

Formerly Known As

Newsource

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Communication Software

Other Industries

Other Communications and Networking

Primary Office

201 3rd Street 3rd Floor San Francisco, CA 94103United States +1 (415) 369-8000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ON24's full profile, request a free trial.

ON24 Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

ON24 Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ATEL VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Band of AngelsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Canaan PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Gold Hill CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Goldman Sachs Private Capital Investing GroupPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
ATEL Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Band of Angels Venture Capital
Canaan Partners Venture Capital
Gold Hill Capital Venture Capital
Goldman Sachs Private Capital Investing Group PE/Buyout

ON24 Executive Team (18)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Sharat SharanCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Jayesh SahasiChief Technology Officer & Executive Vice President, Product
Ben SullivanVice President, Worldwide Sales
Mahesh KhenyVice President, Engineering and and Chief Systems Architect
Scott RayVice President, Professional Services
Sharat Sharan Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Jayesh Sahasi Chief Technology Officer & Executive Vice President, Product
Ben Sullivan Vice President, Worldwide Sales
Mahesh Kheny Vice President, Engineering and and Chief Systems Architect
Scott Ray Vice President, Professional Services

ON24 Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Deepak KamraCanaan PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Dominique TrempontSelfBoard Member000 0000
Edward JohnsonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Holger StaudeGoldman Sachs Private Capital Investing GroupVice President000 0000
Irwin Federman Ph.DUS Venture PartnersSenior Advisor000 0000
Deepak Kamra General Partner Canaan Partners
Dominique Trempont Board Member Self
Edward Johnson Board Member Self
Holger Staude Vice President Goldman Sachs Private Capital Investing Group
Irwin Federman Ph.D Senior Advisor US Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook