Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Onit

Description

Provider of enterprise legal management (ELM) software. The company's software helps to simplify business process automation and improve business productivity across all departments and industries.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$8.25M

Latest Deal Amount

$17.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of enterprise legal management (ELM) software. The company's software helps to simplify business process automation and improve business productivity across all departments and industries.

Website:

www.onit.com

Formerly Known As

Onit Software, FifthRail

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Automation/Workflow Software
Other Software

Primary Office

601 Sawyer Street Suite 750 Houston, TX 77007United States +1 (800) 281-1330
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Onit's full profile, request a free trial.

Onit Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Onit Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Onit Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Austin VenturesPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Houston Angel NetworkAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Level EquityPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
RedHouse AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Texas Halo FundAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Austin Ventures PE/Buyout
Houston Angel Network Angel Group
Level Equity PE/Buyout
RedHouse Associates Venture Capital
Texas Halo Fund Angel Group

Onit Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Eric ElfmanCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Eric SmithCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
John Gilman JDCo-Founder & Vice President, Products
Rahul SarafHead, Operations
Brian HaufVice President, Customer Success
Eric Elfman Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Eric Smith Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
John Gilman JD Co-Founder & Vice President, Products
Rahul Saraf Head, Operations
Brian Hauf Vice President, Customer Success

Onit Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Douglas ErwinRedHouse AssociatesChairman & Principal000 0000
John ThorntonAustin VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Sarah SommerLevel EquityCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Douglas Erwin Chairman & Principal RedHouse Associates
John Thornton General Partner Austin Ventures
Sarah Sommer Co-Founder & Partner Level Equity
Request full access to PitchBook