Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

OpenClassrooms

Description

Provider of an educational platform. The company's online tutorials cover topics such as Linux operating systems and various coding languages, as well as other topics related to information technology.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$6.72M

Latest Deal Amount

$9.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an educational platform. The company's online tutorials cover topics such as Linux operating systems and various coding languages, as well as other topics related to information technology.

Website:

www.openclassrooms.com

Formerly Known As

Simple IT

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

7 Cité Paradis 75010 ParisFrance +33 (0)1 80 88 80 30
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore OpenClassrooms's full profile, request a free trial.

OpenClassrooms Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

OpenClassrooms Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alven Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BpifranceInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Citizen CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
NJJ CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alven Capital Partners Venture Capital
Bpifrance Investment Bank
Citizen Capital PE/Buyout
NJJ Capital Venture Capital

OpenClassrooms Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Pierre DubucCo-Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & President
Mathieu NebraCo-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Baptiste DominguesSales & Business Development Director & Head of B2B
Anouck VergnaudCommunications & Community Manager
Pierre Dubuc Co-Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & President
Mathieu Nebra Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Baptiste Domingues Sales & Business Development Director & Head of B2B
Anouck Vergnaud Communications & Community Manager

OpenClassrooms Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jeremy UzanAlven Capital PartnersPartner000 0000
Jeremy Uzan Partner Alven Capital Partners
Request full access to PitchBook