Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

OpenRunways

Description

Provider of a mobile augmented reality platform. The company develops a camera technology that uses digital device as a viewfinder to access informational and entertainment services

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$3.8M

Latest Deal Amount

$19.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a mobile augmented reality platform. The company develops a camera technology that uses digital device as a viewfinder to access informational and entertainment services

Website:

www.open

Formerly Known As

Tonchidot

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

3F Kikyoya Building 2-7-1 Kudan-minami, Chiyoda-ku Tokyo, 102-0074Japan
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore OpenRunways's full profile, request a free trial.

OpenRunways Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

OpenRunways Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
DBJ CapitalOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
DCM VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ITOCHU Technology VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
JAFCOVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Mitsubishi UFJ CapitalCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
DBJ Capital Other
DCM Ventures Venture Capital
ITOCHU Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
JAFCO Venture Capital
Mitsubishi UFJ Capital Corporation

OpenRunways Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Masahito TaniguchiChief Executive Officer & President
Akira UchiharaChief Technology Officer
Koichi YanoGeneral Manager & Board Member
Masahito Taniguchi Chief Executive Officer & President
Akira Uchihara Chief Technology Officer
Koichi Yano General Manager & Board Member

OpenRunways Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Koichi YanoOpenRunwaysGeneral Manager & Board Member000 0000
Koichi Yano General Manager & Board Member OpenRunways
Request full access to PitchBook