Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

OpenX

Description

Provider of an online advertising marketplace. The company's products, including OpenX Enterprise and OpenX Market, provide a comprehensive revenue-serving platform.

1998

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$85.1M

Total Amount Raised

29

Investors

Description

Provider of an online advertising marketplace. The company's products, including OpenX Enterprise and OpenX Market, provide a comprehensive revenue-serving platform.

Website:

www.openx.com

Formerly Known As

Openads

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Media and Information Services (B2B)
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

888 East Walnut Street 2nd Floor Pasadena, CA 91101United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore OpenX's full profile, request a free trial.

OpenX Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

OpenX Investors (29)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AccelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Adam SmithAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Amish JaniAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Amit ShahAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
AOLCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Accel Venture Capital
Adam Smith Angel (individual)
Amish Jani Angel (individual)
Amit Shah Angel (individual)
AOL Corporation

OpenX Executive Team (34)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Tish WhitcraftChief Customer Officer
Timothy CadoganChief Executive Officer & Board Member
John GentryPresident
Eric MuhlheimChief Financial Officer
Michael RadovancevichChief Technology Officer
Tish Whitcraft Chief Customer Officer
Timothy Cadogan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Gentry President
Eric Muhlheim Chief Financial Officer
Michael Radovancevich Chief Technology Officer

OpenX Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew BracciaAccelGeneral Partner000 0000
Bernard DalléIndex Ventures (UK)Partner000 0000
Damon ReeveSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Howard HochhauserSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jonathan MillerSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Andrew Braccia General Partner Accel
Bernard Dallé Partner Index Ventures (UK)
Damon Reeve Angel (individual) Self
Howard Hochhauser Board Member Self
Jonathan Miller Angel (individual) Self
Request full access to PitchBook