Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Oportun

Description

Provider of banking and financial services. The company provides loans without collateral to clients who lack credit history by using its sophisticated risk-scoring system that emphasizes a client’s true capacity to afford a loan.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Secured Debt

Latest Deal Type

$182M

Latest Deal Amount

$470M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of banking and financial services. The company provides loans without collateral to clients who lack credit history by using its sophisticated risk-scoring system that emphasizes a client’s true capacity to afford a loan.

Website:

www.oportun.com

Formerly Known As

Progreso Financiero

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Consumer Finance

Primary Office

1600 Seaport Boulevard Suite 250 Redwood City, CA 94063United States +1 (866) 488-6090
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oportun's full profile, request a free trial.

Oportun Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Oportun Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Oportun Investors (17)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Catalyst Fund Management & ResearchGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Charles River VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Core Innovation CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DAG VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
FG Capital ManagementPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Catalyst Fund Management & Research Growth/Expansion
Charles River Ventures Venture Capital
Core Innovation Capital Venture Capital
DAG Ventures Venture Capital
FG Capital Management PE/Buyout

Oportun Executive Team (23)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Raul VazquezChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jonathan CoblentzChief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer
Patrick KirschtVice President, Risk Management & Chief Credit Officer
Scott Harvey JDCorporate Secretary & Chief Legal Officer
Juan VieraDirector, Accounting Operations
Raul Vazquez Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jonathan Coblentz Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer
Patrick Kirscht Vice President, Risk Management & Chief Credit Officer
Scott Harvey JD Corporate Secretary & Chief Legal Officer
Juan Viera Director, Accounting Operations

Oportun Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Aida AlvarezSelfBoard Member000 0000
Carl PascarellaTPG CapitalSenior Advisor000 0000
Chris LarsenCore Innovation CapitalAdvisor000 0000
David StrohmGreylock PartnersPartner000 0000
JoAnn BarefootOportunBoard of Director000 0000
Aida Alvarez Board Member Self
Carl Pascarella Senior Advisor TPG Capital
Chris Larsen Advisor Core Innovation Capital
David Strohm Partner Greylock Partners
JoAnn Barefoot Board of Director Oportun
Request full access to PitchBook