Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Optessa

Description

Provider of a planning software designed to make production scheduling simple. The company's planning software is a multi-line sequencing and scheduling system that generates assembly line schedules and on-demand real-time scheduling, enabling manufacturing companies to enjoy benefits related to throughput, efficiency and cost.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$200k

Latest Deal Amount

4

Investors

Description

Provider of a planning software designed to make production scheduling simple. The company's planning software is a multi-line sequencing and scheduling system that generates assembly line schedules and on-demand real-time scheduling, enabling manufacturing companies to enjoy benefits related to throughput, efficiency and cost.

Website:

www.optessa.com

Formerly Known As

Netaps

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Automation/Workflow Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

Suite 1045 5555 Calgary Trail North West Edmonton, Alberta T6H 5P9Canada +1 (780) 431-8426
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Optessa's full profile, request a free trial.

Optessa Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Optessa Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BDC CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BEST FundsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DisruptiveVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Octane Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BDC Capital Venture Capital
BEST Funds Venture Capital
Disruptive Venture Capital
Octane Venture Partners Venture Capital

Optessa Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Srinivas NetrakantiFounder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Ashok Erramilli Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & President, Optessa USA
Erwin PaesDirector, Execution and Delivery
Vidya NetrakantiDirector, Finance & Administration
Srinivas Netrakanti Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Ashok Erramilli Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & President, Optessa USA
Erwin Paes Director, Execution and Delivery
Vidya Netrakanti Director, Finance & Administration

Optessa Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Allan MacKenzieOctane Venture PartnersPartner & Founder000 0000
John Kemp-WelchBusiness Development Bank of CanadaPartner000 0000
Michael DostOctane Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Padman RamankuttySelfBoard Member000 0000
Parag Pruthi Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Allan MacKenzie Partner & Founder Octane Venture Partners
John Kemp-Welch Partner Business Development Bank of Canada
Michael Dost Partner Octane Venture Partners
Padman Ramankutty Board Member Self
Parag Pruthi Ph.D Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook