Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Optimizely

Description

Provider of a leading experimentation platform designed to transform customer experience. The company's experimentation platform offers ease of use and speed of deployment that empower organizations to create and run bold experiments, enabling businesses to deliver continuous experimentation and personalization across websites, mobile applications and connected devices.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$153M

Total Amount Raised

44

Investors

Description

Provider of a leading experimentation platform designed to transform customer experience. The company's experimentation platform offers ease of use and speed of deployment that empower organizations to create and run bold experiments, enabling businesses to deliver continuous experimentation and personalization across websites, mobile applications and connected devices.

Website:

www.optimizely.com

Formerly Known As

Spreadly

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Software Development Applications
Application Software

Primary Office

631 Howard Street Suite 100 San Francisco, CA 94105United States +1 (800) 252-9480
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Optimizely's full profile, request a free trial.

Optimizely Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Optimizely Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Optimizely Investors (44)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andreessen HorowitzVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ariel PolerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Ashton KutcherAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Avichal GargAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Bain Capital VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital
Ariel Poler Angel (individual)
Ashton Kutcher Angel (individual)
Avichal Garg Angel (individual)
Bain Capital Ventures Venture Capital

Optimizely Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Dan SirokerCo-Founder & Executive Chairman
Pete KoomenCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Sandy LeeDirector, Accounting
Sean DeorseyVice President & Controller
Travis BryantVice President, Sales
Dan Siroker Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
Pete Koomen Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Sandy Lee Director, Accounting
Sean Deorsey Vice President & Controller
Travis Bryant Vice President, Sales

Optimizely Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dan SirokerOptimizelyCo-Founder & Executive Chairman000 0000
Douglas PepperInterWest PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Ilya Fushman Ph.DIndex Ventures (UK)Partner000 0000
Peter FentonBenchmark CapitalGeneral Partner000 0000
Scott WeissAndreessen HorowitzGeneral Partner000 0000
Dan Siroker Co-Founder & Executive Chairman Optimizely
Douglas Pepper General Partner InterWest Partners
Ilya Fushman Ph.D Partner Index Ventures (UK)
Peter Fenton General Partner Benchmark Capital
Scott Weiss General Partner Andreessen Horowitz
Request full access to PitchBook