Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

OraMetrix

Description

Developer of 3-D technology services for orthodontic care applications. The company offers SureSmile system, a digital orthodontic system that integrates the use of digital tools in various phases of the orthodontic treatment process, such as diagnosis, treatment planning, monitoring and archwire customization.

1998

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C1

Latest Deal Type

$4M

Latest Deal Amount

$196M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of 3-D technology services for orthodontic care applications. The company offers SureSmile system, a digital orthodontic system that integrates the use of digital tools in various phases of the orthodontic treatment process, such as diagnosis, treatment planning, monitoring and archwire customization.

Website:

www.suresmile.com

Formerly Known As

Orthotel

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Other Healthcare
Monitoring Equipment

Primary Office

2350 Campbell Creek Boulevard Suite 400 Richardson, TX 75082United States +1 (972) 728-5500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore OraMetrix's full profile, request a free trial.

OraMetrix Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

OraMetrix Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

OraMetrix Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Brentwood AssociatesPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
CenterPoint VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Coral GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
IBB BeteiligungsgesellschaftVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Rho VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Brentwood Associates PE/Buyout
CenterPoint Ventures Venture Capital
Coral Group Venture Capital
IBB Beteiligungsgesellschaft Venture Capital
Rho Ventures Venture Capital

OraMetrix Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Charles AbrahamChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Jay WiddigChief Financial Officer
Phillip GettoChief Technology Officer & Vice President, Engineering
Friedrich RiemeierCo-Founder & General Manager
Glenn LyonVice President, New Business Development
Charles Abraham Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Jay Widdig Chief Financial Officer
Phillip Getto Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Engineering
Friedrich Riemeier Co-Founder & General Manager
Glenn Lyon Vice President, New Business Development

OraMetrix Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David QuinlivanSaints CapitalCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Mark LeschlyRho VenturesManaging Partner000 0000
Rebecca RobertsonVersant VenturesManaging Director & Co-Founder000 0000
Thomas ButtsSelfBoard Member000 0000
Tom StampigliaSelfBoard Member000 0000
David Quinlivan Co-Founder & Managing Director Saints Capital
Mark Leschly Managing Partner Rho Ventures
Rebecca Robertson Managing Director & Co-Founder Versant Ventures
Thomas Butts Board Member Self
Tom Stampiglia Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook