Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Origene Technologies

Description

Provider of genecentric research tools for the pharmaceutical and biotechnology sectors designed to develop genome wide knockout cells from commonly used laboratory cell lines.The company's research tools develops and sells cDNA clone collection, a searchable gene bank of human full-length TrueClone cDNA collection and TrueORF cDNA clones, enabling pharmaceutical, biotechnology and academic research companies to validate antibody and develop new drugs.

1996

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$54.6M

Total Amount Raised

10

Investors

Description

Provider of genecentric research tools for the pharmaceutical and biotechnology sectors designed to develop genome wide knockout cells from commonly used laboratory cell lines.The company's research tools develops and sells cDNA clone collection, a searchable gene bank of human full-length TrueClone cDNA collection and TrueORF cDNA clones, enabling pharmaceutical, biotechnology and academic research companies to validate antibody and develop new drugs.

Website:

www.origene.com

Formerly Known As

Origen Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Discovery Tools (Healthcare)

Other Industries

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

9620 Medical Center Drive Suite 200 Rockville, MD 20850United States +1 (301) 340-3188
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Origene Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

Origene Technologies Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Origene Technologies Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AccelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cathay Capital Private EquityGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
IDG CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Morningside GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accel Venture Capital
Cathay Capital Private Equity Growth/Expansion
IDG Capital Venture Capital
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Venture Capital
Morningside Group Venture Capital

Origene Technologies Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Wei-Wu He Ph.DFounder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Donghui Ma Ph.DChief Scientific Officer, SVP and General Manager for Life Science Business
Lee JenningsCorporate Development Manager
Mark WatsonSenior Director, Business & Corporate Development
Rich Hamer Ph.DVice President
Wei-Wu He Ph.D Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Donghui Ma Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer, SVP and General Manager for Life Science Business
Lee Jennings Corporate Development Manager
Mark Watson Senior Director, Business & Corporate Development
Rich Hamer Ph.D Vice President

Origene Technologies Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Amy TangSelfBoard Member000 0000
Lanchun DuanCathay Capital Private EquityManaging Partner000 0000
Wei-Wu He Ph.DOrigene TechnologiesFounder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Amy Tang Board Member Self
Lanchun Duan Managing Partner Cathay Capital Private Equity
Wei-Wu He Ph.D Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Origene Technologies
Request full access to PitchBook