Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Origin Climate

Description

Operator of carbon offsets, renewable energy and emission reduction projects. The company enables companies to and other organizations to identify, assess, finance, and implement renewable energy and greenhouse gas emission reduction projects.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$5.8M

Latest Deal Amount

$5.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of carbon offsets, renewable energy and emission reduction projects. The company enables companies to and other organizations to identify, assess, finance, and implement renewable energy and greenhouse gas emission reduction projects.

Website:

www.originclimate.com

Formerly Known As

TerraPass

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Commercial Services

Other Industries

Environmental Services (B2B)

Primary Office

4 Embarcadero Center Suite 1400 San Francisco, CA 94111United States +1 (415) 692-3411
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Origin Climate's full profile, request a free trial.

Origin Climate Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Origin Climate Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Balderton CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CalCEF Clean Energy Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MaveronVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
New Cycle CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Nth PowerVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Balderton Capital Venture Capital
CalCEF Clean Energy Venture Fund Venture Capital
Maveron Venture Capital
New Cycle Capital Venture Capital
Nth Power Venture Capital

Origin Climate Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark MondikChief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Erin CraigManaging Director
Karl UlrichCo-Founder & Co-Inventor
Kathryn SarkisMarketing and Brand Manager
Mark Mondik Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Erin Craig Managing Director
Karl Ulrich Co-Founder & Co-Inventor
Kathryn Sarkis Marketing and Brand Manager
Request full access to PitchBook