Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

OrthAlign

Description

Developer of computer assisted surgical navigation systems designed to deliver healthier and more pain-free lifestyles to joint replacement patients, globally. The company's computer assisted surgical navigation systems uses precise alignment technology in a simple, palm-sized, single-use device that is compatible with all implant systems for both Total Knee and Total Hip Arthroplasty surgeries, enabling healthcare professionals to get cutting edge, computer-assisted surgical tools that seamlessly and cost-effectively deliver vital data and clinical results to optimize outcomes for patients.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$15.2M

Latest Deal Amount

$32.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of computer assisted surgical navigation systems designed to deliver healthier and more pain-free lifestyles to joint replacement patients, globally. The company's computer assisted surgical navigation systems uses precise alignment technology in a simple, palm-sized, single-use device that is compatible with all implant systems for both Total Knee and Total Hip Arthroplasty surgeries, enabling healthcare professionals to get cutting edge, computer-assisted surgical tools that seamlessly and cost-effectively deliver vital data and clinical results to optimize outcomes for patients.

Website:

www.orthalign.com

Formerly Known As

Vitruvian Orthopaedics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

120 Columbia Suite 500 Aliso Viejo, CA 92656United States +1 (949) 715-2424
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore OrthAlign's full profile, request a free trial.

OrthAlign Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

OrthAlign Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

OrthAlign Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
California Technology VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Mutual Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Okapi Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Research Corporation TechnologiesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
California Technology Ventures Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Mutual Capital Partners Venture Capital
Okapi Venture Capital Venture Capital
Research Corporation Technologies Venture Capital

OrthAlign Executive Team (14)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
William MayaChief Executive Officer & Director
Eric TimkoFounder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Mike BushlackChief Financial Officer
Robert ColgroveChief Operating Officer
Jamy GannoeChief Technology Officer
William Maya Chief Executive Officer & Director
Eric Timko Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Mike Bushlack Chief Financial Officer
Robert Colgrove Chief Operating Officer
Jamy Gannoe Chief Technology Officer

OrthAlign Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Christopher MartinResearch Corporation TechnologiesBoard Member, President, Medical Devices & Chief Financial Officer000 0000
D. Ronald YagodaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Gary HenleyOrthAlignExecutive Chairman000 0000
J. Carter McNabbRiver Cities Capital FundsManaging Director000 0000
Ned ScheetzSelfDirector000 0000
Christopher Martin Board Member, President, Medical Devices & Chief Financial Officer Research Corporation Technologies
D. Ronald Yagoda Board Member Self
Gary Henley Executive Chairman OrthAlign
J. Carter McNabb Managing Director River Cities Capital Funds
Ned Scheetz Director Self
Request full access to PitchBook