Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

OwnLocal

Description

Provider of automated digital advertising platform designed to offer the latest in automated advertising, mobile, and syndication technology. The company's digital advertising platform offers AdForge, which automatically converts newspapers print display advertisement into SEO-friendly online ads and other sophisticated digital marketing campaigns, enabling clients to advertise at a broader scale.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$3.43M

Latest Deal Amount

$5.76M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of automated digital advertising platform designed to offer the latest in automated advertising, mobile, and syndication technology. The company's digital advertising platform offers AdForge, which automatically converts newspapers print display advertisement into SEO-friendly online ads and other sophisticated digital marketing campaigns, enabling clients to advertise at a broader scale.

Website:

www.ownlocal.com

Formerly Known As

Seeing Interactive

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software
Publishing

Primary Office

205 West 9th Street Austin, TX 78701United States +1 (512) 501-6265
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore OwnLocal's full profile, request a free trial.

OwnLocal Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

OwnLocal Investors (31)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
500 StartupsAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Alexis OhanianAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Alex MooreAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
AutomatticVC-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
Aventura VCVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
500 Startups Accelerator/Incubator
Alexis Ohanian Angel (individual)
Alex Moore Angel (individual)
Automattic VC-Backed Company
Aventura VC Venture Capital

OwnLocal Executive Team (24)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Lloyd Armbrust IIChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Laurence DunnChief Financial Officer
Jeremy MimsCo-Founder & Chief Strategy Officer
Jason NovekCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Landon MoralesChief Revenue Officer
Lloyd Armbrust II Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Laurence Dunn Chief Financial Officer
Jeremy Mims Co-Founder & Chief Strategy Officer
Jason Novek Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Landon Morales Chief Revenue Officer
Request full access to PitchBook