Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Oxford Nanopore Technologies

Description

Developer of nanopore-based electronics systems for single-molecule analysis. The company's technology is designed for the analysis of single molecules, including DNA, RNA and proteins, with tools for real-time data-streaming, scalable workflows and direct analysis of the molecule of interest. The company's technology has applications for scientific research, personalized medicine, crop science, security & defense and environmental issues.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$125M

Latest Deal Amount

$530M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of nanopore-based electronics systems for single-molecule analysis. The company's technology is designed for the analysis of single molecules, including DNA, RNA and proteins, with tools for real-time data-streaming, scalable workflows and direct analysis of the molecule of interest. The company's technology has applications for scientific research, personalized medicine, crop science, security & defense and environmental issues.

Website:

www.nanoporetech.com

Formerly Known As

Oxford NanoLabs

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronic Equipment and Instruments

Other Industries

Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Primary Office

Edmund Cartwright House 4 Robert Robinson Avenue, Oxford Science Park Oxford OX4 4GAEngland +44 (0)84 5034 7900
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oxford Nanopore Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

Oxford Nanopore Technologies Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Oxford Nanopore Technologies Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
7-MainOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Casdin CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
GT Healthcare Capital PartnersOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Invesco PerpetualHedge FundMinority000 0000000 0000
IP GroupCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
7-Main Other
Casdin Capital Venture Capital
GT Healthcare Capital Partners Other
Invesco Perpetual Hedge Fund
IP Group Corporation

Oxford Nanopore Technologies Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gordon Sanghera Ph.DChief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Clive BrownChief Technology Officer
John Milton Ph.DChief Scientific Officer & Vice President, Research
Jim McDonald JDDirector, Finance & Board Member
Adrian GroganHead, Online
Gordon Sanghera Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Clive Brown Chief Technology Officer
John Milton Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Vice President, Research
Jim McDonald JD Director, Finance & Board Member
Adrian Grogan Head, Online

Oxford Nanopore Technologies Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Gordon Sanghera Ph.DOxford Nanopore TechnologiesChief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder000 0000
Jim McDonald JDOxford Nanopore TechnologiesDirector, Finance & Board Member000 0000
Peter AllenOxford Nanopore TechnologiesChairman000 0000
Sarah Gordon WildOxford Nanopore TechnologiesBoard Member000 0000
Spike WillcocksOxford Nanopore TechnologiesCo-Founder, Vice President, Business and Corporate Development & Board Member000 0000
Gordon Sanghera Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder Oxford Nanopore Technologies
Jim McDonald JD Director, Finance & Board Member Oxford Nanopore Technologies
Peter Allen Chairman Oxford Nanopore Technologies
Sarah Gordon Wild Board Member Oxford Nanopore Technologies
Spike Willcocks Co-Founder, Vice President, Business and Corporate Development & Board Member Oxford Nanopore Technologies
Request full access to PitchBook