Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Panzura

Description

Provider of a software for enterprise cloud storage. The company provides Application Cloud Controller (ACC), an enterprise-grade tool which helps to protect, manage, share and explore cloud-based files of enterprises.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$32M

Latest Deal Amount

$88.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a software for enterprise cloud storage. The company provides Application Cloud Controller (ACC), an enterprise-grade tool which helps to protect, manage, share and explore cloud-based files of enterprises.

Website:

www.panzura.com

Formerly Known As

Pixel8

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

695 Campbell Technology Parkway Suite 225 Campbell, CA 95008United States +1 (408) 457-8504
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Panzura's full profile, request a free trial.

Panzura Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Panzura Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Panzura Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ameet PatelAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Chevron Technology VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Khosla VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Matrix PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Meritech Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ameet Patel Angel (individual)
Chevron Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Khosla Ventures Venture Capital
Matrix Partners Venture Capital
Meritech Capital Partners Venture Capital

Panzura Executive Team (16)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Patrick HarrChief Executive Officer & Board Member
John TaylorCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Randy ChouCo-Founder and Board Member
Jerry CorcoranChief Financial Officer
Rebecca ThomasManaging Director, Business Development and Channel Manager
Patrick Harr Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Taylor Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Randy Chou Co-Founder and Board Member
Jerry Corcoran Chief Financial Officer
Rebecca Thomas Managing Director, Business Development and Channel Manager

Panzura Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew VerhalenMatrix PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Andrew VerhalenMatrix PartnersBoard Member & General Manager000 0000
Bruce ArmstrongKhosla VenturesOperating Partner000 0000
Carl ShowalterOpus CapitalBoard Member000 0000
Gill CoganOpus CapitalGeneral Partner000 0000
Andrew Verhalen General Partner Matrix Partners
Andrew Verhalen Board Member & General Manager Matrix Partners
Bruce Armstrong Operating Partner Khosla Ventures
Carl Showalter Board Member Opus Capital
Gill Cogan General Partner Opus Capital
Request full access to PitchBook