Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Parallels IP Holdings

Description

Provider of virtualization and automation software for consumers, enterprises and service providers. The company offers an operating system virtualization solution that provides desktop and server virtualization software for Windows; PEM, which is a datacenter automation solution that allows service providers to deliver services through a multi-level and self-service customer control panel.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$311M

Total Amount Raised

12

Investors

Description

Provider of virtualization and automation software for consumers, enterprises and service providers. The company offers an operating system virtualization solution that provides desktop and server virtualization software for Windows; PEM, which is a datacenter automation solution that allows service providers to deliver services through a multi-level and self-service customer control panel.

Website:

www.parallels.com

Formerly Known As

SWsoft

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Automation/Workflow Software

Primary Office

500 SouthWest 39th Street Suite 200 Renton, WA 98057United States +1 (425) 282-6400
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parallels IP Holdings's full profile, request a free trial.

Parallels IP Holdings Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Parallels IP Holdings Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Almaz CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bessemer Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cisco InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Endeavour VisionVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ingram MicroCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Almaz Capital Venture Capital
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital
Cisco Investments Corporate Venture Capital
Endeavour Vision Venture Capital
Ingram Micro Corporation

Parallels IP Holdings Executive Team (20)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Birger SteenChief Executive Officer
Jack ZubarevPresident and General Manager
Yakov ZubarevCo-Founder, President, Board Member and GM Cross Platform Business
Karin SandsjoChief Financial Officer
Mauro MeantiSenior Vice President and General Manager, WW Service Providers Business
Birger Steen Chief Executive Officer
Jack Zubarev President and General Manager
Yakov Zubarev Co-Founder, President, Board Member and GM Cross Platform Business
Karin Sandsjo Chief Financial Officer
Mauro Meanti Senior Vice President and General Manager, WW Service Providers Business

Parallels IP Holdings Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alexander Galitsky Ph.DAlmaz CapitalCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Andrew FligelIntel CapitalDirector000 0000
Bertrand Serlet Ph.DSelfDirector000 0000
Jeremy LevineBessemer Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Alexander Galitsky Ph.D Co-Founder & Managing Partner Almaz Capital
Andrew Fligel Director Intel Capital
Bertrand Serlet Ph.D Director Self
Jeremy Levine Partner Bessemer Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook