Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Parchment

Description

Provider of online educational record management services. The company offers an academic credential management system that manages the ordering, processing and delivery of student transcriptions for secondary and post secondary education.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$12M

Latest Deal Amount

$69.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of online educational record management services. The company offers an academic credential management system that manages the ordering, processing and delivery of student transcriptions for secondary and post secondary education.

Website:

www.parchment.com

Formerly Known As

Docufide

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Educational Software

Primary Office

6263 North Scottsdale Road Suite 330 Scottsdale, AZ 85250United States +1 (480) 719-1646
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parchment's full profile, request a free trial.

Parchment Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Parchment Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Parchment Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AltoTech VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Deborah QuazzoAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
GSV CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ICG CommunicationsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
AltoTech Ventures Venture Capital
Deborah Quazzo Angel (individual)
GSV Capital Venture Capital
ICG Communications Corporation
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

Parchment Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthew Pittinsky Ph.DChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert CollettiChief Financial Officer & President Parchment Exchange
John ReeseFounder, Managing Director & Board Member
Leonard NapolitanoSenior Vice President of Member Development
Rajeev AroraSenior Vice President, Product & Support
Matthew Pittinsky Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Colletti Chief Financial Officer & President Parchment Exchange
John Reese Founder, Managing Director & Board Member
Leonard Napolitano Senior Vice President of Member Development
Rajeev Arora Senior Vice President, Product & Support

Parchment Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
D. Van SkillingSelfBoard Member000 0000
E. Rogers Novak Jr.Novak Biddle Venture PartnersCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
Ethan BeardSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Jeffery Sine JDThe Raine GroupCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Joshua Lewis Ph.DSalmon River CapitalFounder & Managing Principal000 0000
D. Van Skilling Board Member Self
E. Rogers Novak Jr. Co-Founder & General Partner Novak Biddle Venture Partners
Ethan Beard Angel (individual) Self
Jeffery Sine JD Co-Founder & Partner The Raine Group
Joshua Lewis Ph.D Founder & Managing Principal Salmon River Capital
Request full access to PitchBook