Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Pathbrite

Description

Provider of a cloud-based portfolio platform designed to transform individual and community assessment. The company's portfolio platform delivers next generation digital portfolios to seamlessly integrate education technologies and services, enabling individuals and institutions collect, track and showcase achievements of all kinds.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$3.7M

Latest Deal Amount

$11.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a cloud-based portfolio platform designed to transform individual and community assessment. The company's portfolio platform delivers next generation digital portfolios to seamlessly integrate education technologies and services, enabling individuals and institutions collect, track and showcase achievements of all kinds.

Website:

www.pathbrite.com

Formerly Known As

RippleSend

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Commercial Services

Other Industries

Application Software
Other Software

Primary Office

500 Terry A Francois Boulevard Second Floor San Francisco, CA 94158United States +1 (415) 766-4505
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pathbrite's full profile, request a free trial.

Pathbrite Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Pathbrite Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Pathbrite Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Cengage LearningCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Gabriel Luna-OstaseskiAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Investors' CircleVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Jalia VenturesImpact InvestingMinority000 0000000 0000
Matthew GreenfieldAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Cengage Learning Corporation
Gabriel Luna-Ostaseski Angel (individual)
Investors' Circle Venture Capital
Jalia Ventures Impact Investing
Matthew Greenfield Angel (individual)

Pathbrite Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Heather HilesFounder & Chief Executive Officer
Christopher GrayChief Product Officer
David HodnettEngineering Manager
Mauvis LedfordChief Technology Officer
Heather Hiles Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Gray Chief Product Officer
David Hodnett Engineering Manager
Mauvis Ledford Chief Technology Officer

Pathbrite Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David CumberbatchBoard Member000 0000
George MooreCengage LearningChief Technology Officer000 0000
Heather HilesPathbriteFounder & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Richard SegalRethink EducationManaging Partner000 0000
David Cumberbatch Board Member
George Moore Chief Technology Officer Cengage Learning
Heather Hiles Founder & Chief Executive Officer Pathbrite
Richard Segal Managing Partner Rethink Education
Request full access to PitchBook