Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

PayNearMe

Description

Provider of a web and mobile based cash payments platform designed to pay bills and make online purchases with convenience. The company's cash-based payments platform keeps track of your bills and receipts from bills paid, enabling businesses, government agencies and retail stores to digitize their cash collection process, reduce the headache of traditional cash and money order acceptance.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Debt

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$102M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a web and mobile based cash payments platform designed to pay bills and make online purchases with convenience. The company's cash-based payments platform keeps track of your bills and receipts from bills paid, enabling businesses, government agencies and retail stores to digitize their cash collection process, reduce the headache of traditional cash and money order acceptance.

Website:

www.paynearme.com

Formerly Known As

Kwedit

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Financial Software

Other Industries

Other Financial Services

Primary Office

292 Gibraltar Drive Suite 104 Sunnyvale, CA 94089United States +1 (650) 930-1030
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PayNearMe's full profile, request a free trial.

PayNearMe Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

PayNearMe Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

PayNearMe Investors (17)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
7 VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ares CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
August CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bullpen CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Costanoa Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
7 Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Ares Capital PE/Buyout
August Capital Venture Capital
Bullpen Capital Venture Capital
Costanoa Venture Capital Venture Capital

PayNearMe Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel ShaderFounder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Kristina CampbellChief Financial Officer
Kurt ThamsChief Technology Officer & Chief Information Security Officer
Scotty PerkinsChief Compliance Officer & Senior Vice President, Operations
Victoria EdisonChief Risk Officer
Daniel Shader Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Kristina Campbell Chief Financial Officer
Kurt Thams Chief Technology Officer & Chief Information Security Officer
Scotty Perkins Chief Compliance Officer & Senior Vice President, Operations
Victoria Edison Chief Risk Officer

PayNearMe Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dan LevitanMaveronCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
Daniel ShaderPayNearMeFounder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
David Hornik JDAugust CapitalGeneral Partner000 0000
Jonathan CallaghanTrue VenturesPartner000 0000
Mark BrittoSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Dan Levitan Co-Founder & General Partner Maveron
Daniel Shader Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member PayNearMe
David Hornik JD General Partner August Capital
Jonathan Callaghan Partner True Ventures
Mark Britto Angel (individual) Self
Request full access to PitchBook