Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

PBWorks

Description

Provider of hosted collaboration services for law, creative services, professional services and educational enterprises. The company provides a template store that allows users to create, share and apply workspace templates to solve specific business problems or manage specific processes for specific industries and PBworks customer relationship edition, which makes customer relationship management for marketing and creative agencies, consultancies and law firms to provide shared online workspace to engage and collaborate with prospects and customers.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series 2

Latest Deal Type

$600k

Latest Deal Amount

$12.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of hosted collaboration services for law, creative services, professional services and educational enterprises. The company provides a template store that allows users to create, share and apply workspace templates to solve specific business problems or manage specific processes for specific industries and PBworks customer relationship edition, which makes customer relationship management for marketing and creative agencies, consultancies and law firms to provide shared online workspace to engage and collaborate with prospects and customers.

Website:

www.pbworks.com

Formerly Known As

PBWiki, Coceve

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Communication Software

Primary Office

1 wAters Park Drive Suite 103 San Mateo, CA 94403United States +1 (415) 963-4369
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PBWorks's full profile, request a free trial.

PBWorks Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

PBWorks Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

PBWorks Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Chris YehAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Combustion VenturesAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
Konstantin OthmerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Mehdi MaghsoodniaAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Mohr Davidow VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Chris Yeh Angel (individual)
Combustion Ventures Accelerator/Incubator
Konstantin Othmer Angel (individual)
Mehdi Maghsoodnia Angel (individual)
Mohr Davidow Ventures Venture Capital

PBWorks Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
James GroffChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Brian KirchoffChief Technology Officer
Michele ClarkController
Martin BogomolniDirector of Operations and IT
Gary RubinDirector, Enterprise Accounts
James Groff Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Brian Kirchoff Chief Technology Officer
Michele Clark Controller
Martin Bogomolni Director of Operations and IT
Gary Rubin Director, Enterprise Accounts

PBWorks Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
James GroffPBWorksChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Konstantin OthmerSelfBoard Member000 0000
Mehdi MaghsoodniaCombustion VenturesBoard Member000 0000
James Groff Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member PBWorks
Konstantin Othmer Board Member Self
Mehdi Maghsoodnia Board Member Combustion Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook