Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

PeerApp

Description

Provider of intelligent media caching services designed to enhance the network of the users. The company's intelligent media caching services cut network costs and boosts customer satisfaction for Communication Service Providers (CSPs) and enterprise networks, enabling network service providers to manage traffic in multiple services, such as BitTorrent, YouTube and MySpace.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$7.93M

Latest Deal Amount

$24.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of intelligent media caching services designed to enhance the network of the users. The company's intelligent media caching services cut network costs and boosts customer satisfaction for Communication Service Providers (CSPs) and enterprise networks, enabling network service providers to manage traffic in multiple services, such as BitTorrent, YouTube and MySpace.

Website:

www.peerapp.com

Formerly Known As

Tangium Networks

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Communication Software
Movies, Music and Entertainment

Primary Office

29 Crafts Street Suite 260 Newton, MA 02458United States +1 (617) 795-0977
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PeerApp's full profile, request a free trial.

PeerApp Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

PeerApp Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

PeerApp Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Cedar FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Evergreen Partners ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Evergreen Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Hercules CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Pilot House Ventures GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cedar Fund Venture Capital
Evergreen Partners Management Venture Capital
Evergreen Venture Partners Venture Capital
Hercules Capital Venture Capital
Pilot House Ventures Group Venture Capital

PeerApp Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Niv KrikovChief Financial Officer
Simon NurickChief Operating Officer
Mary ValentinoGeneral Manager, America
Michael BenattarVice President, Product Management & Business Development
Gadi TamariChief Executive Officer
Niv Krikov Chief Financial Officer
Simon Nurick Chief Operating Officer
Mary Valentino General Manager, America
Michael Benattar Vice President, Product Management & Business Development
Gadi Tamari Chief Executive Officer

PeerApp Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Adi GanEvergreen Venture PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Amnon ShohamCedar FundCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
Don CaseySelfBoard Member000 0000
Michael MediciSummit PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Thomas JenningsSummit PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Adi Gan General Partner Evergreen Venture Partners
Amnon Shoham Co-Founder & General Partner Cedar Fund
Don Casey Board Member Self
Michael Medici Managing Director Summit Partners
Thomas Jennings Managing Director Summit Partners
Request full access to PitchBook