Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Peloton Therapeutics

Description

Developer of early-stage cancer drugs. The company is an oncology drug discovery and development firm focused on advancing new small-molecule therapies for life-threatening diseases.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$74.6M

Latest Deal Amount

$121M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of early-stage cancer drugs. The company is an oncology drug discovery and development firm focused on advancing new small-molecule therapies for life-threatening diseases.

Website:

www.pelotontherapeutics.com

Formerly Known As

Damascus Pharmaceuticals

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Drug Delivery
Biotechnology

Primary Office

2330 Inwood Road Suite 226 Dallas, TX 75235United States +1 (972) 629-4100
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peloton Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

    Peloton Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Peloton Therapeutics Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Peloton Therapeutics Investors (9)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of TexasGovernment000 0000000 0000
    Foresite Capital ManagementGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
    Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    National Cancer InstituteGovernment000 0000000 0000
    Nextech InvestVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas Government
    Foresite Capital Management Growth/Expansion
    Individual Investor Angel (individual)
    National Cancer Institute Government
    Nextech Invest Venture Capital

    Peloton Therapeutics Executive Team (11)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    John Josey Ph.DChief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Eli Wallace Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
    Zhaodan Cao Ph.DDirector, Biology
    Peter Stengel Ph.DDirector, Chemical Development
    Michael Haller Ph.DChief Business Officer
    John Josey Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Eli Wallace Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
    Zhaodan Cao Ph.D Director, Biology
    Peter Stengel Ph.D Director, Chemical Development
    Michael Haller Ph.D Chief Business Officer

    Peloton Therapeutics Board Members (8)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Brett Ringle JDRemeditex VenturesPresident & Director000 0000
    David Goeddel Ph.DThe Column GroupManaging Partner000 0000
    Frank McCormick Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
    John CreecyRemeditex VenturesChief Executive Officer & Director000 0000
    John Josey Ph.DPeloton TherapeuticsChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Brett Ringle JD President & Director Remeditex Ventures
    David Goeddel Ph.D Managing Partner The Column Group
    Frank McCormick Ph.D Board Member Self
    John Creecy Chief Executive Officer & Director Remeditex Ventures
    John Josey Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Peloton Therapeutics
    Request full access to PitchBook