Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Pension Insurance Corporation

Description

Provider of insurance services for defined benefit pension funds. The company provides pension insurance buyouts and buy-ins to the trustees and sponsors of U.K.-defined benefit pension funds.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$375M

Latest Deal Amount

8

Investors

Description

Provider of insurance services for defined benefit pension funds. The company provides pension insurance buyouts and buy-ins to the trustees and sponsors of U.K.-defined benefit pension funds.

Website:

www.pensioncorporation.com

Formerly Known As

Pension Corporation

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Private Equity-Backed

Primary Industry

Re-Insurance

Other Industries

Other Insurance
Specialized Finance

Primary Office

14 Cornhill London EC3V 3NDEngland +44 (0)20 7105 2000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pension Insurance Corporation's full profile, request a free trial.

Pension Insurance Corporation Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Pension Insurance Corporation Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
HBOSPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
IstithmarPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
J.C. Flowers & CompanyPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
J.P. MorganInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Legend HoldingsOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
HBOS PE-Backed Company
Istithmar PE/Buyout
J.C. Flowers & Company PE/Buyout
J.P. Morgan Investment Bank
Legend Holdings Other

Pension Insurance Corporation Executive Team (16)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Tracy BlackwellChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert SewellChief Financial Officer & Board Member
Kim GozzettChief Operating Officer
Chris MetcalfeManaging Director of Telent Technology Solutions
Matt GoreChief Administrative Officer
Tracy Blackwell Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Sewell Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Kim Gozzett Chief Operating Officer
Chris Metcalfe Managing Director of Telent Technology Solutions
Matt Gore Chief Administrative Officer

Pension Insurance Corporation Board Members (14)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Amanda BowePension Insurance CorporationBoard Member000 0000
Arno Kitts Ph.DPension Insurance CorporationNon-executive Board Member & Chairman of the Asset and Liability-Management Committee000 0000
Caroline MaunsellSelfNon-Executive Director000 0000
Eloy MichottePension Insurance CorporationBoard Member000 0000
Frederik Van ZylReinet InvestmentsChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Amanda Bowe Board Member Pension Insurance Corporation
Arno Kitts Ph.D Non-executive Board Member & Chairman of the Asset and Liability-Management Committee Pension Insurance Corporation
Caroline Maunsell Non-Executive Director Self
Eloy Michotte Board Member Pension Insurance Corporation
Frederik Van Zyl Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Reinet Investments
Request full access to PitchBook